Level 2 (ST4-5)

The programme for teaching, along with the venue and timing for each day and any pre-reading is below.

There are three documents that will help trainees co-ordinate a day:

Trainees will, in teams of 2-3, organise and chair at least one day each year.  Please discuss with Dr Naveen Athiraman or Kelly Baxter particular days that you might want to organise.

Non-attendance forms (must be completed for each session you cannot attend)

Date Topic Venue Chair(s)
17 November 2021

Endocrine/Obesity/Diabetes

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Barah Hassan

&

Antoniece Duncanson

20 October 2021

Medical Ethics, Law and Media

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Monica Arend-Trujillo

&

Richard Breakell

15 September 2021

Paediatric Immunology and Infectious Diseases

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Ina van der Loeff

&

Tom Altmann

Harriet Young

18 August 2021

Adolescent Health and Transition

Timetable

Online

Zoom (am)

MS teams (pm)

Tara Reeves

&

Priya Mauree

&

Sarah Scales

21 July 2021

Leadership & Revalidation

Timetable

Via MS Team

Danai Dramitinou

Meena Parameswaran

19 May 2021

Teaching, Training, Supervising and Learning

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Daisy Taylor

&

Swathy Gunti

21 April 2021

Wellbeing Day

Timetable

Via MS Teams Lee Tubman
17 March 2021

Human Factors

30 delegates only 

Via Zoom

Naveen Athiraman

&

Katie Aitkin

&

Khalid Abdelhafiz

17 February 2021

PICU

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Eanna Ansari

&

David Galloway

20 January 2021 Metabolic and Ophthalmology Via MS Teams

Amy Bonavia

&

Charlotte Kear

16 December 2020

Respiratory and ENT

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Matt Davidson

&

Chris Doyle

18 November 2020

Gastro and Hepatology

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Priya Mauree

&

Amr Shahatto 

21 October 2020

Neurology/ Neurodisability

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Megan Hartley

&

Sahana Chandraiah

16 September 2020

Community Paediatrics

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Jane McArdle

&

Salema King

19 August 2020

Leadership and Management

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Kristina Chmelova 

&

Meena Parameswaran

15th July 2020

Musculoskeletal/Rheumatology/Orthopaedics

Timetable

Via MS Teams

Barah Hassan

&

Muna Khries

17th June 2020 CANCELLED CANCELLED

Claire Wood

&

Naveen Athiraman

20 May 2020 CANCELLED CANCELLED

Sahana Chandraiah

&

Ugo Offor

15 April 2020

CANCELLED

CANCELLED

Salema King

&

Amr Shahatto

18 March 2020

CANCELLED

CANCELLED

Priya Mauree

&

Khalid Abdelhafiz

12 February 2020

Urology & Renal

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Amelia Fish

&

Alaa Ali

15 January 2020

Behavioural Paediatrics/CAMHS/Clinical Psychology

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Hannah Brown

&

Isobel Eckersall

18 December 2019

Paediatric Cardiology & Opthalmaology

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Debora Luciano

&

Layla Buckham

20 November 2019

Diabetes, Endocrine & Obesity

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Claire Wood 

James Slack

16 October 2019

Medical Ethics, Law & Media

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Poppy Richardson 

&

Becky Ellerton

18 September 2019

Respiratory & ENT

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Michael Lee

&

Sophie Evans

21 August 2019

Infectious Disease, Immunology & Allergy

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Daisy Taylor

&

Jude Eze

17 July 2019

Leadership/Revalidation

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Jane McArdle

&

Eanna Ansari

19 June 2019

Annual Research and Developmental Conference

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Jemma Cleminson

Patrick Walsh

15 May 2019

Teaching, Training, Supervising & Learning

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Sarah Coles

&

Lee Tubman

17 April 2019

Child Protection & Safeguarding

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Noureen Afzal

&

Sunil Bhopal

20 March 2019

Neonates/Screening

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Anip Garg

&

Rachel Lee

20 February 2019

Transport and PICU

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Wan Montil

&

Helen Pringleton

16 January 2019

Metabolic and Dermatology

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Chikita Jhowry

&

 Sarah Simms

19 December 2018

Adolescent Health and Transition

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Jessica Roberts

&

Megan Hartley

21 November 2018

Gastro/Hepatology

Timetable

Health Education England, Waterfront 4, Newburn Riverside, Newcastle, NE15 8NY

Sian Copley

&

Kristina Chmelova

17 October 2018

Neurology/Neurodisability

Timetable

Health Education England, Waterfront 4, Newburn Riverside, Newcastle, NE15 8NY

Sally Buxton

&

Vicky Currigan

19 September 2018

Community Paediatrics

Timetable 

 

Seminar Room, Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital, Cramlington

Noreen Abdin

&

Debora Luciano

15 August 2018

Leadership & Management

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Josh Bennett

&

Sunil Bhopal

18 July 2018

Oncology & Haematology

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Hannah Tumlety

&

Katherine Frampton

20 June 2018

Northern Paediatric Research and Development Conference

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Jonathan Lane

 

16 May 2018

Musculoskeletal/Rheumatology & Orthopaedics

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Sally Buxon

&

Noreen Afzal

18 April 2018

Surgery, Trauma & Burns

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Rachel Lees

&

Jude Eze

21 March 2018

Genetics & Palliative

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Naomi Taylor

&

Joanne Ashton

&

Liz McLellan

21 February 2018

Urology & Renal

Timetable

Please note the first session will start at 09.15

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Sarah Simms

& Nicola Goodall

17 January 2018

Behavioural Paediatrics, CAMHS/Clinical Psychology

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Israa Al-Dabbagh

&

Vicky Currigan

20 December 2018

Cardiology & Ophthalmology

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

David Blundell

&

Ellie Boudalaki

15 November 2017

Diabetes, Endocrine & Obesity

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Rachel Boal

&

Amy Maguire

&

Laura Lane

18 October 2017

Medical Ethics/Law/Media & Human Factors

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Chikita Jhowdry

&

Aileen Hanafin

20 September 2017

Respiratory & ENT

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Noreen Zainal

&

Caroline Harris

16 August 2017

Infectious Diseases, Immunology & Allergy

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Sahar Habibollah

&

Charlotte Parbery-Clark

19 July 2017

Leadership & Revalidation

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Tom Sproat

&

Clare Baker

21 June 2017

Research & Development Conference

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Jemma Cleminson

&

Jonathan Lane

17 May 2017

Teaching, Training, Supervising & Learning

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Victoria Pennock

&

Amany Tadrous

19 April 2017

Child Protection & Safeguarding

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Sally Hummaida

&

Joanne Ashton

&

Rebecca Gilbert

15 March 2017

Neonates/Screening

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Predheeba Muthusamy

&

Anil Panikar

15 February 2017

Transport & PICU

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Rebecca Johnson

&
George Meridis

18 January 2017

Metabolic

Timetable

The Durham Centre, Belmont

Charles Pickles

&

Lucy Affleck

 

 

Information for Current Trainees

Access essential information on regulations, study leave, certification, assessment and the curriculum.

Information for trainers and educators

Development and guidance on becoming a trainer, standards for trainers, essential documentation for clinical and educational supervision including guidance for GP trainers,  Trust and out-of-hours supervisors, plus news about the latest courses and conferences.

 

Potential Applicant

Visit our Recruitment website to find out what it's like to be a GP trainee in the north east and north Cumbria.